Good Titles You May Have Missed
For this list I thought it would be fun to just throw out some titles, old and new that I really enjoyed and that you may not have read. Some you may have heard of, others probably not.....but check them out and feel free to leave some feedback!
If you want to listen to the podcast, the link is here: alchemy of genres
Cole McCade has structured the books in this series as if they were seasons of tv shows; so Cardigans is listed as "Criminal Intentions, Season One, #1". This format allows the author an overarching theme of "main villain/story" as well as allowing cliffhangers between novels. I find it quite intriguing as well as encouraging book binging.
Story: A string of queer men turn up dead in grisly murders and all signs point to the ex-boyfriend they all share in common but what seems like it should be an open and shut case is fraught with tension but the prime suspect seems wrong. Adding to the stress is that Baltimore Police Detective Malcolm Khalaji has an unasked for partner just transferred in from CA, Lt Seong-Jae Yoon. They are opposites in every way (aside from both being queer); but perhaps having opposite approaches and viewpoints will help solve this case as the murder count & intensity escalates.
There isn't any romance between the main characters in this book, though there are hints that perhaps it will happen at some point. This novel introduces their characters, styles and a bit of background as well as other background characters, like Sade, the head IT person and a proud non-binary. I really enjoyed all the detail, the complex murder & interpersonal connections and I also am happy to see so much diversity in the main and secondary characters. I am working my way through these books slower than I'd like due to reading so much for podcasts & blogs; but I am definitely hooked.
Ride the Lightning is book 1 of the Sinister in Savannah series. Jonah St. John is a criminal analyst for the GA State Bureau Investigations by day, but at night he is one of the Sinister in Savannah podcasters alongside his two best friends (an investigative reporter and a private investigator). The podcast focuses on cold cases that should have been resolved, or that were suspiciously solved (wrong person in jail or convicted). They tend to focus on underserved populations (especially minorities and LGBTQ+ cases) where intimidation or illegal tactics or even outright hostile situations happen. The case they are working on now is the 38 year old murder of a drag queen that a friends asks them to look into and though it was marked solved with a confession, something definitely is suspicious about it. The more they dig into the story, the dirtier it smells and someone doesn't want them looking under these particular rocks. Alongside the thrilling case Walker includes a romantic entanglement with Jonah and his assistant (each of the stories has a M/M romance of some kind). Really well done, fun mystery and a hot romance; available only from Amazon (store or Kindle Unlmited)
I usually minimize the covers, but this one is so cool....I left it bigger so you can check it out. Hororstor is as advertised, a creepy, mildly horrific ghost story. It all happens in a knock-off Ikea (called Orsk) where some strange things have bee happening. The assistant manager wants to find a solution to the broken furniture, strange smells, graffiti, etc before a corporate inspection so he asks two employees to stay after hours with him to try and catch the vandals in the act (the cameras & lights go off at 2am; and all incidents are happening between 2-6 am). Along with the 3 expected, they end up with two bonus people, who have snuck in trying to find evidence of ghostly activities for a youtube video (and to be famous, of course). What they all find will be beyond anything expected, and not all of them will make it until the morning. When reading, make sure you pay attention to the cute (and gradually not so cute) diagrams and descriptions of furniture that start each chapter, I almost missed the change as I thought it was just a cutesy atmospheric thing, but...nope, important and contextual. This isn't as intense as Clive Barker or some of the Joe Hill books, but it IS horror and has horrific things happening.....my advice? Definitely check this out if you enjoy creepy/scary stories.
In this alternate earth science fiction story, we have already figured out space travel, visited Mars and started to explore further out before the 1980's. When an earth like planet is found, it is decided to form an exploration mission to look into the planet and start getting it set up for human habitation so as to relieve the population/ozone/trash/etc issues on Earth. Great Britain won the rights to send the first flight and set up a contest to select 6 teens and 4 adults on the 23 year mission to Terra-Two. The book jumps back and forth between the process of selection & all that happens in the 10 year period leading up to the flight and the first year of the flight itself. The story is told in all 6 voices of the teens/new adults as they recount their issues/worries/etc and their current difficulties of being trapped in a spaceship with others for the foreseeable future.
This book was so much better than I thought it would be (I was nervous because it was being talked about by A LOT of people as THE book, which always makes me wonder if I will like it or hate it). It really brings you into the drama of what is happening, and quickly filling you in as things escalate. I literally could not put this book down.
This was a really interesting mix of a romance, a political adventure and just plain alien exploration & understanding. This is an adult novel, with adult situations (i.e. sex); but it all rolls up into something deep but fun to read.
This is a beautiful romantic fantasy and can easily be read by teens or adults as it is not explicit but is simply sweet (and in fact the pair consistently insist they are only friends, but readers will hope for more). The world building is well done, characters are multi-dimensional and even background characters aren't ill-defined place holders but have motivations and reasons of their own. I really enjoyed this and it was good enough to make me read the entire series as quickly as humanly possible.
It’s not stealing if you’re stealing it back….
Ari had a game plan for life. Shoot people. Get money. Hang out with fellow criminal friends. He saw absolutely no reason to change that plan until one dark night in Memphis, when a little girl reached out to him with pocket change and a desperate plea for him to help her.
Adopting an abused little girl off the streets was, needless to say, not part of the plan. Ari had no idea what he was doing with an eight year old. He especially didn’t know how to juggle taking contracts and raising a little girl.
Things get more complicated when the mercenary, Carter Harrison, approaches him with a job. He needs Ari’s expertise to get into the very high-security museum, Knowles, and steal back Monet’s Water Lily Pond. The job isn’t an easy one. He’d need more than the two of them to make it happen. It’s further complicated because Ari’s not sure what to do with his new daughter while working this job.
And for that matter, how’s he supposed to handle the sexy mercenary? This is an amazingly fun and binge-worthy book series.
I don't usually like militaristic stories, so even though I adore this author, I was nervous about this series....but it was really fun to read and more action adventure with superheroes than military story. Set in a future after the sea levels have risen and where terrorists have created a chemical weapon with an unexpected side effect. Splice is lethal for 97-99% of the population, but for those it doesn't kill; it grants powers. Governments keep a very close eye on everyone who exhibits metahuman powers, especially if they have useful combat skills and/or abilities of use in war. Jamie is captain of the super-secret Alpha team. He is from a super wealthy family but has found that he is much more at home with his team than with his actual family. When Alpha squad is assigned to find traffickers testing splice and of the need to work with two elite military officers, a sniper and his brother. The catch (and a major issue) is that when Jamie meets the sniper, Kyle, it turns out that he is the random guy he left with the night before and with whom he had an unbelievably hot night. This story and the series is a mix of romantic entanglement and a non-stop action adventure. What a ride!
When two soldiers from opposite sides of a neverending galactic war fall in love, they risk everything to bring a fragile new life into the world and trying to survive the fallout of running from a war to live their lives. This mix of SF/Fantasy/Galactic war story won Vaughan a ton of awards, and rightfully so. The art & story are intricately entwined and masterfully used to tell a truly original story.
It's Christmas in NYC, and not only has Sebastian Snow lost his floundering relationship with is detective boyfriend but he also finds himself caught up in a mystery echoing the writings of Edgar Allen Poe. To make matters worse, sparks fly when he meets Detective Calvin Winter; but Sebastian isn't sure he can trust his heart or of the wisdom of falling for another closeted cop.
While most of the world has drowned beneath the sudden rising waters of a climate apocalypse, Dinetah (formerly a Navejo reservation) has been reborn. The gods and heroes of legend walk the land again, but so do the monsters. Maggie Hoskie is a Dinetah monster hunter, a supernaturally gifted killer. When a small town needs help finding a missing girl, Maggie is their last and best hope. But what Maggie uncovers about the monster is much larger and more terrifying than anything she could imagine. Maggie reluctantly enlists the aid of Kai Arviso, an unconventional medicine man and together they travel to the rez to unravel clues from ancient legends, trade favors with tricksters, and battle dark witchcraft in a patchwork world of deteriorating technology. As Maggie discovers the truth behind the disappearances, she will have to confront her past if she wants to survive. Welcome to 6th world.
I am always down for a good fable/fairy tale retelling and love seeing the creativity authors bring to the table, changing things enough to make them original while retaining enough so the readers know the original reference tale. So of course I jumped on the chance to read this story early through an ARC (Advanced Reader Copy). I will say this is a LONG book because there are six authors telling different stories. And yeah, it's in the title, but must mention that this is an MM collection, so there are men falling for other men; so if THAT bothers you, then maybe don't read this.
Ok, I will break down the stories, then give my opinion as it seems like a fair and logical way to handle a collection. Rhys Lawless wrote "Blake & Beast" (Beauty & the Beast) and tells the story in the voices of both characters, alternating chapters between Archer, an unseelie beast of a man and Blake, a scientist who has started a war by finding a "cure" for being fae.
Sam Burn wrote "Cat Returns to Adderly" (Puss in Boots) and tells the story in two (really three) voices; the cat (Wentworth), Luke, and Alastair (the ghostly wizard). Luke and Wentworth find an abandoned house, owned by Alastair that they begin to live in after losing their home.
W M Fawkes wrote "The Seventh Ring of Bertram Bell" (Bluebeard) which is told completely in Pascal's voice, the young man forced into apprenticeship with the wizard Bertram Bell.
Morgan Brice wrote "Gruff" (3 Billy Goats Gruff) about two goat shifters meeting in Fox Hollow, and drama of a disappearing fae island.
Meghan Maslow wrote "Demon's in the Details" (Rumplestiltskin) told in the voice of Poe, raven shifter who makes some deals with a demon, Tommy, in order to save his family & roost/flock.
Richard Amos wrote "Spirit of Snow" (Snow White) told in alternating voices of Alec Snow and Tristan Fox. Tristan is a simulacrum made alive forced to do evil things by his Master and Alec is trying to find what happened to a friend who has disappeared, courtesy of that Master & servant.
Personally (and trying to avoid spoilers); I really loved the fun of the 3 Billy Goats Gruff, the original twist on the Rumplestiltskin tale and the alternate idea of why Puss in Boots is such an unusual cat. But again, while I have my favorite stories in the collection, I really enjoyed this collection overall. It was an entertaining way to get to know some authors I was unfamiliar with, while having fun with treasured tales from my youth. If you enjoy the twisting & rewriting of fables & fairy tales and love a good romantic MM romp; you should definitely read this book.
Harley, in a wheelchair from an accident since childhood, avoids the world as much as possible because he hates the pitying looks and patronizing behavior of the general public. His cousin forces him to socialize as much as he can, doing things like going out for dinner, joining a wheelchair basketball league, etc. On this trip, he is taken to the hair salon to "help him not look like a homeless hermit". Harley's first interaction with hairdresser Finn is nothing like he expects. It also becomes apparent that Finn likes him and Harley in intrigued, especially as Finn is the first man to treat him like a regular person as well as the only one to find him attractive.
Comments
Post a Comment