Summer Reads for Adults
Just a fun list of what I call Potato Chip books.....fun, sometimes salty and always addictive; and the next thing you know, you are binging on the series...or a bunch of books just like that one you just finished.
Some of these titles you may have heard of/seen me chat about before. I'm kind of in a frothy, frivolous reading mode right now; plus some of the authors/series I love, I can't help but share at a moment's notice. I will work on reading more (and faster); but will be doing fewer of these over the summer due to how crazy busy summer is at the library.
If you want to listen to the podcast the link is here alchemy of genres
The combination of simple mysteries, tied to well known books and getting more knowledge of the 3 way romance and of each of the characters individually makes for a really fun series.
Wrecked Guardians is focused on a black ops unit who are obsessed with serving justice for those above the law (i.e. assassinations and mercenaries for a good cause). All have met at or been members of the Wrecked gym. All the players are veterans of some kind who find love while executing missions.
Silver in the Wood is an intriguing twist on a fairy tale idea. This one though isn't really based on any tale I've heard of, but it feels like a tale that SHOULD be in one of those old books. The man in the woods who is both physically tied to the woods but is also magically connected to its essence; the "lord of the manor" who is a skeptic and doesn't believe yet is pulled into the story nonetheless. This is a quick read, only about 100 pages; but made me hungry to dive into a bunch more fairy tale stories.
Wrecked is a gym that is focused on helping combat vets. Each of the books in the series focuses on someone from the gym finding love. One of the interesting twists for this series is that because this gym is focused on veterans; all of the couples feature one or both of the men having a disability (physical or mental or both).
Both series are high action and full of sexy M/M romance.
Thus far, there is only the one book in this series, (Tinkered Stars series) but I am hopeful Carriger will write more as it is an amazing book. Tristol is a purple (he insists it is lavender), alien (a Galoi specifically) living on a spaceship. His species is very secretive and those who associate with other races are usually exiles from their own, meaning they cannot ever go home. Humans don't know why some are exiled, but then again, so much is unknown. One thing that humans know but don't understand, is that Galoi have 5 genders. When a ship of Galoi contact the station where Trisol is living for help solving an "un-accidental death" (they don't have a word for murder), Detective Hastion need Tris's help navigating the ways of his people in order to figure out what happened. Coincidentally, Tris and Hastion have been developing a romantic relationship, which is allowing extra insight and more specific "off the record" questions to be asked. Solving what happened will be enlightening for all.
I love the true alien feeling of this, as too many alien/human interactions feel like the alien is not all that different; but Carriger makes sure the reader understands and sees all sides. Very, very cool book.
This is book one of "Magical Romantic Comedies", a series which is all contained in the same universe; but where not all the stories are connected.
Bailey is a barista until she quits after a day from hell. She is equally tired of longing for sexy Police Chief Samuel Quinn when he despises her for breaking up his marriage (he asked her to magically find his wife, and they found her "with" another man). Bailey's hell day gets worse when someone targets her with a cell phone bomb loaded with gorgon dust. She manages to contain it, and when another gorgon bomb threatens a business, she is called in to help as she is immune to gorgons. She and Sam work together (he even likes her magical unicorn she occasionally turns into) as they struggle to figure out who is threatening NYC with petrification in multiple attacks. Bailey is starting to think maybe Sam doesn't hate her, as he seems really sweet and protective. Maybe she has a shot at him after all?
This is a fun-filled story with lots of humor and silliness.
Another really fun story, definitely planning to read this series!
This story is told in an episodic nature, sort of as a series of short stories. There is a romance between Ross and the vampire; but there is also rescuing a werewolf accidentally taken by the animal shelter as a "loose dog"; and keeping on top of the various needs of this diverse secret community.
This is a fun, sweet story.
The Sam Quinn series follows Sam, a female werewolf and Clive, a vampire and head of City of San Francisco. Sam owns and runs the Slaughtered Lamb Bookstore and Bar and in the first book finds answers to questions of who she is; but not all of them. In each book in the series, Sam finds a problem/crime/mysterious thing and she and Clive endeavor to find an answer; while building up their relationship and helping Sam fully find answers hidden in her history.
This is an exciting and very different series, fun to read and re-read.
Finna is book one of the Litenverse duology. The second book is Defekt. Both center around Orsk, the Ikea-like furniture store with weird issues (like random worm holes opening up and luring people away). Orsk also has magical issues, mostly resulting from the companies decision to create all their furniture in one of the multi-verses rather than paying for shipping from another country. Unfortunately sometimes the magically created furniture develops a consciousness; which is awkward. Orsk is also dabbling in clones as the perfect employee, who literally lives to serve the company; but things keep going wrong with the clones as well.
These quick fun adventures are awesome and highly recommended.
Kyra is a pest controller with a soft heart, and ends up adopting many of the supernatural "pests"; including a baby dragon who ate a magical stone that is causing a city-wide incident. Somehow she also agreed to help a Gargoyle Guardian in spite of her crush on him making her act like a complete idiot around him; oh and she is a Valkyrie exiled from Valhalla so she is really good at fighting her way out of trouble (or causing it). Really enjoying the adventurous fantasy stories with just a touch of romance that is the Valkyrie Bestiary series thus far.
Hidden Species is a series of magical adventures (and romantic partnerships) centered on various secretive supernaturals and also a hidden evil group who wants to stop living in hiding and take over the planet (yeah, that whole thing). The stories are fun, sometimes silly but also very imaginative and sexy.
Titles in the series thus far are: Demons Do It Better, One Bite With a Vampire, Hijinks With a Hellhound and Sorcerers Always Satisfy.
Sophie is a human finding out about the supernatural community through her job at the morgue. She is also finding out that she has magical abilities of her own; and is finding that a certain Police Detective, who is also a fox shifter, may return her romantic feelings....when they aren't chasing murderers.
This has only the one story so far, but it was a great start and can't wait to see where it goes.
Thus far, this is a stand alone book but it is connected to the Wrecked Series.
Scout is a WNBA player forced to retire due to an injury and Evie is the "lavender girl" due to her purple hair. Evie is trying to make ends meet after a run of bad luck; and right now she is a cook at one of Scout's restaurants. The first meetings between them don't go well; and even though they both find the other attractive, Scout doesn't trust bisexual girls and makes that very plain to Evie. Meanwhile Evie just wants some good luck at long last and for Scout to give them a chance.
This is a fun, fluffy romance; perfect for a hot summer day.
Iron & Velvet is the first book in the Kate Kane, Paranormal Investigator series. Kate is a fun and complex character and Hall's version of London and its supernatural community is different and intriguing. I have only read the one book in the series thus far but am looking forward to seeing where it goes.
This is a fun new series from Alice Winters and in true Winters fashion she combines a silly sense of humor with believable (and adventurous) scenarios alternating with some serious OMG moments. Winters sense of humor is not for everyone, but if you enjoy action mixed with naughty comedy; you will enjoy it.
I know I talked about this recently, but the more I read, the more highly I must recommend this series. Criminal Intentions is set up to read like a tv show; with seasons and a story arc for multiple episodes. In season one, Yoon & Khan are paired together as detectives in the BPD (Baltimore Police Dept); and they are very different so there is a lot for each of them to learn. They are also attracted to each other and determined to fight it, which adds to the tension between them. McCade writes nuanced characters and partners who balance each other professionally but aren't sure a personal relationship is a good idea (but can't help imagining it). This is a solid cop drama novel that feels truly like a tv show and is intense and violent.
Fluidity is the second book in the "Hearts Not Parts" series but it is my favorite. Axel is gender fluid and Les is discovering that he is bi/pansexual but not really in an angsty way; more of a ...."huh, guess I like guys too" kind of way. Les simply accepts Axel whether in a dress or a suit and wants to see if they can build some kind of relationship together. This is a quick, breezy romance with some action and realistic scary moments but also with a couple of great characters who feel three dimensional and real. Axel is a wonderfully nuanced non-binary character and we need more of them.
Neil Gaiman has a number of books that are amazing to read, or to listen to (he has an awesome speaking voice). Norse Mythology is exactly what is says it is; a collection of traditional myths. A fun item to explore on a lazy summer day.
His other books, Anansi Boys and American Gods are also very good and center around various mythologies and magical elements. If you enjoy fantasy, give them a try.
I highly recommend this book.
KM Neuhold has a few fun series that I have enjoyed when I need to turn my brain off. Heathens Ink is one of them. The titles are: Rescue Me, Going Commando, From Ashes, Shattered Pieces, Inked in Vegas and Flash Me. Each story features another tattoo artist from the shop (Heathen Ink) finding love; and Neuhold features a variety of types of people and love; featuring M/M romance but also including polyamorous relationships and transgender men as well as a variety of body types (even if the covers are very muscle bound dude types).
The other series of Neuhold's that is fun to read is the Four Bears Construction series. The titles thus are (it is still ongoing) are: Caulky, Nailed, Hardwood, Screwed, Stud and Stripped. The stories are full of humor and fun but are still very romantic and set in reality. Each story features another person who works at Four Bears Construction as they find love. You also get to see the growing and continuing relationships as you continue along the series.
This is another M/M romance series and is one I have enjoyed reading and listening to.
I am a huge fan of Rebekah Weatherspoon, and highly recommend any of her books; but this series "Beards and Bondage" is a great place to start (especially if you like hunky bearded guys). I like the action packed stories as well as the fact that Weatherspoon doesn't follow the traditional "women are submissive and men are dominant" idea for every story; and that even when she does; there is ALWAYS a distinction between bedroom play and real life. (Because practicing BDSM does not mean you can't have a thriving career or be a strong woman). The series features a female group of friends/family who find true love with their hot bearded guys and explore BDSM while also running from or handling dangerous situations. Weatherspoon writes excellent nuanced characters and features women of color AND all body types (and yes, that includes curvy girls!).
Definitely a great summer read and MUCH better than 50 Shades of Gray.
The Made Marian series is one of the first long series I started (and since it's still being written, I still haven't finished). This series features the Marian family, and each one looks at a particular person falling in love. The first few titles are: Borrowing Blue, Taming Teddy, Jumping Jude, Grounding Griffin, Moving Maverick and more. Many of the stories are M/M; but not all. All of them are perfect beach (or backyard) reads.
AJ Sherwood has quite a few books, and I adore all of them. I have mentioned many times her Jon's Mysteries series and her Mack's Marvelous Manifestations series as well (featuring two of the Havili brothers as main characters, thus tying them together).
If you enjoy paranormal mysteries or adventures, and aren't upset by M/M romance, you should definitely check these stories out.
Alice Winters is another author I have read a lot of; and her stories tend to be more irreverent and full of naughty humor. The two series I have most enjoyed are VRC (Vampire Related Crimes) and In Darkness.
VRC titles explore the vampires of the crime unit, falling in love and solving mysterious crimes.
In Darkness focuses on the lives of Felix, a con artist/thief and Police Detective Lane, who has recently been blinded (and is struggling to find a way to continue as a police officer). The books explore a series of suspenseful/murderous circumstances they fall into and their growing romantic relationship.
I have definitely mentioned this series a few times; and they are great fun; both because they tend to be quick but also because they are like a book version of X-files; with a monster of the week to fight. These are straight up adventure stories with not a lot of personal relationship stuff, so if that is the kind of story you prefer, these are a great place to start.
I have definitely mentioned the Soulbound series many time, and since I am obsessed with it; am likely to continue to do so. The books thus far are: Ferry of Bones & Gold, Crown of Iron & Silver, All Souls Near & Nigh, Vigil in the Mourning, On the Wings of War, Echo in the Sorrow. The final book of the series is due out in Oct.
The main arc of the story is stopping a cult from creating hell on earth (in this alternate universe where magic & gods are real). Patrick is a federal agent and the son of the main bad guy; Jono is a werewolf and god-touched. There is an undercurrent of romance and building a "pack" or a family while recovering from and dealing with life's traumas. Both the books and the audios are awesome.
The Hidden Legacy series follows the Baylor family as they explore their hidden (from most of the public anyway) powers; and also falling in love. Each of the three sisters seems to have her own issues and strengths, though only two of them have gotten stories thus far (so more are likely being written). Titles in the series thus far are: Burn For Me, White Hot, Wildfire, Sapphire Flames, Emerald Blaze. Andrews is very good at creating characters with depth and breadth. These are not cookie cutter stories but are completely original and all of the main characters are strong and unique. Both the written and audio books are amazing and I highly recommend them.
I enjoyed this series as it is perfect for a laugh on a day when I want to turn my brain off.
The Deadly Curiosities series is another "monster of the week" type series; where the owner of an antiques shop who has a psychic gift goes hunting for whatever "baddies" have been causing trouble in her S.C. area. These are quite fun, lots of action and all kinds of different paranormal phenomena are explored.
Lots of fun and adventure for all. Titles in the series are: Deadly Curiosities, Vendetta, Tangled Web, and Inheritance. The Trifles & Folly (1&2) books are collections of short stories from the same universe.
Last but not least is the intricate web of interconnected stories that is the Sloane Kennedy universe. She literally has a cheat sheet on her website and in her books so you can see the correct order to meet all the characters in (though you can just jump around if you prefer). I love how she integrates all the varying types of romance novels; and how each series bleeds into the next.
The series titles thus far are: Protectors, Barretti Security, Escort and Finding (with multiple titles in each). All sorts of romance stories are told, though they lean heavily into M/M. Some of the books are more about the relationship; some have lots of action & suspense; some are hurt/comfort/healing....so many options by one author. Give it a try!
Comments
Post a Comment