Fluffy & Fun Titles for Teens
This list, same as it was for the adults, consists of fun and not too serious titles to read across all genres.
This is a fun mystery done with humor and an original story. Highly recommended.
This fantastical book is a story of a boy who embarks on a dangerous quest in order to fulfill his destiny and find his father, in a strange world beneath NYC. Collins is best known for her Hunger Games series, but I actually prefer this one. It really is a fun sf//fantasy story complete with giant rats and cockroaches big enough to ride.*shudder*
Miri lives on a mountain where, for generations, her ancestors have quarried stone and lived a simple life. Then comes word that the king's priests have divined her small village will be where the future princess will be found. In a year's time, the prince himself will come and choose his bride from among the girls in the village. The King's ministers set an academy on the mountain and every teenage girl must attend and learn how to be a proper princess, just in case they are the person selected. Miri isn't happy at the academy and when bandits attack the school, she must rally the girls together. She will have to use a secret family power to save herself and everyone at the academy. This is the first book of the Princess Academy books, but it ends on a satisfactory note, in case you don't want to commit to the entire series. It is a fun and simple romantic fantasy that works great if you are looking for a light story that doesn't go deeply into relationships beyond 'pure love from the gods" and some kisses.
This is another series I have mentioned multiple times.....think of it as a mix of Junior James Bond with a bit of the Kingsman (i.e. movie that came out a few years ago) and a dash of Spy Kids. There is a darker tone as the series continues, which makes sense the deeper Alex Rider gets into the spy business, but still a teen trying to balance school and secret government work. At its heart, the series is a pure action adventure thriller with spies and gadgets. Another highly recommended series if you're looking for a binge-fest.
So fun!
Kelsey must risk everything to break a 300 year old Indian curse and fultill a prophecy. This is a fun, fluffy romantic fantasy adventure story set around and involving myths of India and stories of magic from that part of the world.
This is a perfect example of a fluffy book, with a light plot (don't think too much about it, you'll ruin it) and a touch of romance and a smidge of tension as they struggle to figure out the prophecy.
Crossroads is the first book in the Haunted Mystery series and is a fun ghostly thriller of a story about a boy who can see ghosts. Figuring out how to help the ghosts move on, or save someone from a bad ghost is the main tension coupled with some sort of simple mystery. Grabenstein has written some very cool stories with a teeny bit of creepy stuff and is all fun.
This is a book that I have adored since it came out. It is a story about a main character who accidentally sets off a chemical/genetic apocalypse that is turning people into giant preying mantises or getting them eaten by them. Yup.....giant bugs.....who eat people or were people.....like an awesomely bad SF movie, oh, and Smith even adds a smidgen of a romance because, why not?
This is a stand alone book that reads quickly and is oh so satisfying.
Everything about Ginny will change this summer, and it's all because of 13 little blue envelopes. This is a romantic and fun adventure story where a girl follows directions which lead her around Europe and taking part in various challenges in order to attain the next one. I don't want to say too much as the journey is as important as the challenges, and I don't want to ruin it with spoilers. Enjoy this fun fluffy story, which has sequels or you can just stop at book one and be happy.
Cohn and Levithan take turns writing chapters from Dash & Lily's viewpoints. The central premise is that Lily has written a challenge into a red notebook and when Dash finds it and follows along, issuing his own challenge, the game is on. The dares/challenges aren't scary, just fun and silly, and the notebook also allows them to chat without seeing each other, but inevitably they want to to meet and see what happens. This is a very sweet and fun romance.
Lumberjanes is an amazing graphic novel series about having summer adventures at camp, discovering and defeating monsters, saving the world and making friends. There are some serious and thoughtful moments mixed with silliness and fun, so just turn off your brain and enjoy the ride!.
This is one of my favorite books this year. There is a dare/bet for Bryson to date anyone who asks, leading to a guy struggling to be out asking him to date him, but keep it out of the public eye. As they navigate this dating thing, they, of course, begin to find more and more they like about each other....making this "pretend romance" feel more and more like something real. This is an awesome book, seriously.
Enjoy this book as a delightful flight away from reality and some laughs.
I have raved about this graphic novel series many times, but since it is, essentially a sweet, simple romantic tale, I decided to include it here. Two boys starting as friends and slowly falling in love, and for one of them, making the discovery that he is attracted to guys makes for a slow and beautiful love story and lovingly illustrated.
This is a funny and sweet manga about a shy girl obsessed with jellyfish and two guys who like her. One is a guy who loves dressing up in beautiful women's clothing & makeup, livening up her life and helping with whatever she needs help with. The other guy (and his brother as well) only notices her when she is in "dress up mode" and who doesn't recognize her otherwise Can you tell which fellow I like better?
Highly recommend this!
Comments
Post a Comment